Education

University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, CA

PhD Candidate in music composition (expected date of completion May 2023)

Master of Arts in music composition, 2017

Composition teachers: Ken Ueno, Franck Bedrossian, Myra Melford, Edmund Campion, Cindy Cox

Masterclasses with Natasha Barrett, Jlin, and Kaija Saariaho

 

State University of New York at Purchase College, Purchase, NY

Master of Music in music composition, 2013-2015

Bachelor of Music in music composition Cum Laude, 2011-2013

Composition teachers: Du Yun, Huang Ruo, Suzanne Farrin. Studied conducting with Ransom Wilson

Masterclasses with Jason Eckardt, Alvin Lucier

Percussionist in the Symphony Orchestra, Brass Ensemble, Purchase New Music Ensemble

Conductor in the Purchase New Music Ensemble

Teaching

University of California, Berkeley, CA, Graduate Student Instructor (GSI) | 2016-Present

Summer 2021: MUS25A: Introduction to Music Theory for Non-Majors        

Spring 2021: MUS53A: Harmony I for Music Majors   

Fall 2020: MUS53A: Harmony I for Music Majors   

 

Summer 2020: MUS25A: Introduction to Music Theory for Non-Majors    

Spring 2020: MUS53B: Harmony II for Music Majors

Summer 2019: MUS25A: Introduction to Music Theory for Non-Majors    

Fall 2018: MUS25A: Introduction to Music Theory for Non-Majors    

Spring 2018: MUS53A: Harmony I for Music Majors   

Fall 2017: MUS53A: Harmony I for Music Majors   

Summer 2017: MUS25A: Introduction to Music Theory for Non-Majors    

Spring 2017: MUS25A: Introduction to Music Theory for Non-Majors    

Fall 2016: MUS25A: Introduction to Music Theory for Non-Majors    

SUNY Purchase College, Purchase, NY, Graduate Assistant | 2013-15

Spring 2015: Composition lessons                                                                                                           

Fall 2014: Composition lessons; Music theory tutoring for music majors

Spring 2014: Composition lessons; MTH1420: Ear Training II    

Fall 2013: Composition lessons; MTH1410: Ear Training I  

Scholastic Marching Percussion Instructor, Music Arranger                                                                                           

2009-15: Division Avenue High School Marching Band, Levittown, NY

2013-15: Port Chester High School Marching Band & Indoor Percussion, Port Chester, NY

2013-14: The Sunrisers Drum & Bugle Corps, Brentwood, NY

2012-14: Walt Whitman High School Marching Band, South Huntington, NY

2009-10: Copiague High School Marching Band, Copiague, NY

Awards

Fulbright Research/Study Award | 2021–22

Selected to pursue dissertation work at the Krzysztof Penderecki Academy of Music in Kraków, Poland.

ASCAP/SEAMUS Commission Competition | 2021

Awarded the 2nd prize commission for Choose your identity provider.

Alfred Hertz Memorial Travel Scholarship | 2020

Awarded a scholarship in pursuit of musical studies in Kraków, Poland.

Outstanding Graduate Student Instructor Award | 2020

Received in recognition for excellence in teaching.

Nicola de Lorenzo Prize for Outstanding Musical Composition | 2019

Received recognition for Nystagmus.

 

UC Berkeley Conference Travel Grant | 2018

Awarded a grant to pursue music studies in Ukraine.

 

UC Berkeley Conference Travel Grant | 2017

Awarded a grant to pursue music studies in Italy.

Nicola de Lorenzo Prize for Outstanding Musial Composition | 2016

Awarded the 2nd prize for my violin duo, Gyre.

SUNY Purchase Outstanding Graduate Student Award | 2015

For the area of academic music studies.

SUNY Purchase College Scholarship | 2013–15

Received an annual scholarship to pursue a Master of Music graduate degree from SUNY Purchase College.

One Quiet Plunge Call for Scores | 2015

Selected to premiere On a Mountain for soprano Lucy Dhegrae and cellist Nicholas Finch.

Grant Writing

Student Technology Fund  

Awarded a grant to support the purchase of an interactive stage lighting system for UC Berkeley composers’ concerts. | 2020

Awarded a grant to support upgrading the graduate composers’ Max/MSP licenses to Max 8. | 2019

Awarded a grant to purchase analogue synthesis equipment for educational, artistic, and research purposes. | 2019

UC Berkeley Graduate Assembly  

Awarded a grant to support a professional recording session with Splinter Reeds wind quintet. | 2020

Awarded a grant to support Radical 2 percussion duo in residence at UC Berkeley. | 2019

Awarded a grant to support Quatour Tana in residence at UC Berkeley. | 2018

Awarded a grant to support Ensemble Proton Bern in residence at UC Berkeley. | 2018

Townsend Center for the Humanities

Awarded a grant to support a residency with Splinter Reeds wind quintet. | 2019

Awarded a grant to support a residency with string quartet Quatour Tana. | 2018

Awarded a grant to support a residency with Ensemble Proton Bern. | 2018

Festivals, Conferences, & Events

Novalis music+art Festival | 2021

Commissioned to compose Barrage for flute, violoncello, and percussion for Festival Novalis in Osijek, Croatia.

NYCEMF | 2021

Choose your identity provider will be presented at the New York City Electroacoustic Music Festival.

SEAMUS | 2021

Choose your identity provider was presented at the Society for Electroacoustic Music in the United States conference, winning 2nd prize in the ASCAP/SEAMUS Commission Competition.

NSEME | 2021

Choose your identity provider was presented at the National Student Electroacoustic Music Event 2021.

 

Stanford University, Palo Alto, CA | February 5th, 2019

Lecture on my music at CCRMA.

Ukho Ensemble Composition Academy | 2018

Studied composition with Stefano Gervasoni and Luis Naón. Premiered Nystagmus.

University of California, Berkeley, CA | November 17th, 2017

Lecture on my music for the UCB Undergraduate Composers Club.

ilSuono Academy for Young Composers (Half-Active) | 2017

Studied composition with Nicolas Tzortzis and Simone Movio. Workshop with Suono Giallo.

 

International Divertimento Ensemble Academy (IDEA) | 2017

Studied composition with Franck Bedrossian and Stefano Gervasoni. Premiered December.

 

Nief-Norf Summer Festival (NNSF), University of Tennessee, Knoxville | 2016

Studied composition with Christopher Adler and Christopher Burns. Premiered Agitato etereo.

 

Wintergreen Summer Music Academy, Charlottesville, VA | 2013

Studied composition with Larry Alan Smith, Robert Carl, and Samuel Zyman. Premiered String Quartet no. 1.

Recently Performed Compositions

March 31, 2018: Nystagmus, Plivka Arts Centre, Kyiv, Ukraine. World premiere by Ukho Ensemble.

 

March 14, 2018: Sea of Ferns, UC Berkeley, CA. World premiere by Ensemble Proton Bern.                                                                                          

 

July 16, 2017: December, Bobbio, Italy. World premiere by Divertimento Ensemble.                                                             

 

May 8, 2017: Agitato etereo, UC Berkeley, CA. West coast premiere by the ECO Ensemble.                                                    

 

April 14, 2017: Mellarium #1, Center for New Music, San Francisco, CA. World premiere by Mivos.                                     

 

June 16, 2016: Agitato etereo, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN. World premiere by players of the Neif-Norf Summer Festival.

 

May 9, 2016: Homage to James Tenney, UC Berkeley, CA. West coast premiere by the ECO Ensemble.                                

 

May 4, 2016: Hidden in Grains, Center for New Music, San Francisco, CA. World premiere by Sooyeon Lyuh.                        

 

December 14, 2015: Gyre, UC Berkeley, CA. World premiere by Hrabba Atladottir and Ben Kreith.                                                        

 

December 9, 2015: Skewness, CNMAT, Berkeley, CA. World premiere by Matt Ingalls.                                                         

 

May 3, 2015: Homage to James Tenney, The Stone, NYC.

Alex Fortes, violin; DJ Cheek, viola; Michael Nicolas, violoncello; Logan Coale, contrabass.

June 13th & 14th, 2015: On a Mountain, Hudson Valley, NY. World premiere by Lucy Dhegrae, Nicholas Finch.                                        

Performed at Christ Episcopal Church, Poughkeepsie, NY, and at Bard College.

Additional Projects

Drummer for Hackable Animals | 2020–21

Recording drums for a forthcoming EP by songrwriter/guitarist Christopher Rispoli (AKA Hackable Animals).

 

Mixing engineer for Annah Sidigu | July 2020

Mixed and mastered the single Lonely Onez by Oakland-based songwriter and poet Annah Sidigu.

 

Drummer for Chroma | 2020

Performances: February 25th, 2020 at Revolution (Amityville, NY). Opened for Flaw.

Drummer for Future Partners, Berkeley, CA | 2019

 

Sound Ecology | 2018

Along with collaborators Brian Cook and Nick Virzi, I visited two scenic UC Nature Reserves and captured field audio recordings.

 

Drummer for Steilacoom, San Francisco, CA                                                                                        

Performances: January 19th, 2018 at Neck of the Woods (SF). Feb 25th, 2019 at El Rio (SF).

 

Drummer for Saidtheanimals, Oakland, CA                                                                                          

Performances: November 5th, 2018 at El Rio (SF).

 

Drummer for the Berkeley NuJazz Collective, UC Berkeley, CA | 2017–18

Performed under the direction of Myra Melford.

 

Drummer for the Improvisation Collective, CNMAT, Berkeley, CA | 2017

Performed under the direction of Myra Melford.

Percussionist, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, NY | May 11th, 2013

Performed a demonstration of a new electronic mallet percussion instrument built by long-time collaborator Brian Cook for the students and faculty of the graduate Electronic Arts program, including Pauline Oliveros.

Drummer for Elijah & the Moon, Woodstock, NY | 2013-15

Performed at the ninth and tenth annual Mountain Jam festivals, embarked on a month-long U.S. tour, and opened up for many renowned artists as Laura Marling, The Lumineers, Bela Fleck, Aimee Mann, and others.

Services & Professional Affiliations

Member of ASCAP, ACF, SCI, and SEAMUS.

Diril Cymbals artist.

CNMAT Users Group (CUG) Grantwriter | 2018-20

Fundraised over $20,000 in pursuit of CNMAT concerts, education, and equipment acquisition.

 

Berkeley New Music Project (BNMP) President | 2018-20

Overseeing CUG-related activities, assisting with event scheduling, procuring funds.

CNMAT Users Group (CUG) Vice-President | 2017-18

Overseeing CUG-related activities, assisting with event scheduling, organization.

Graduate Student Readership (GSR) at CNMAT | 2017-19

Assisting CNMAT staff with cataloging equipment, handling website data, and general maintenance and organization.

 

Music Audition Assistantship, SUNY Purchase College, Purchase, NY | Spring 2013

Assisted in organizing the Conservatory of Music audition process.

Oktaven Audio, Yonkers, NY | Winter 2012-13

Intern for engineer Ryan Streber. Assisted in recording sessions of Michel Galante, Jacob Greenberg, Talea Ensemble, Rand Steiger, the JACK Quartet, Claire Chase, Dan Lippel, and others.